Privacy Policy


Thanks for visiting Biti! We, at Biti take your privacy very seriously.

1. Introduction

1.1 Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (and any other document referred to in it) is to describe how we collect, use and share the information you provide when you visit our Site and/or purchase a Product on our Site, when you use our Parents app or when your child uses the Biti Kids app, all collectively the “Services”. Our current Product, the Biti Kids app, has been designed to allow children to play, grow and love in an inspiring and safe environment. Our Parents app allows parents/guardians to set up accounts for their children to use with Biti Kids app (the “ Child’s Account”). Parents/guardians can, through the Parents app, manage contents, share family moments and receive insightful feedback about their children. This Privacy Policy also explains the information we collect when you set up a Child’s Account, the information we collect from your child’s use of our Services and how we share that information.
The Biti Kids app is designed for 2-8 year old kids and we have drawn together this Privacy Policy for you, the parent or guardian.



This Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you, regarding Biti’s use of your Personal Information, the steps you can take to access this information and to request, correct or delete it. Biti will not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

By using and accessing our Site or our Apps, or voluntarily providing your information to us, you signify that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale.

If you have any question or concern regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at


support@getbiti.com


GETBITI, Ltd.
570 Carvalha Street, Leiria 2400-441
Portugal




1.2 Definitions


When we say “Privacy Policy”, we are referring to this agreement between Biti and you.
The words “Biti”, “we”, “ us” or “our”, refer to GETBITI, Ltd. a Portuguese Corporation as well as its parent, subsidiaries and successors worldwide.
Any reference to our “Site”, shall mean to the website located at https://www.getbiti.com, Biti Parents app and Biti Kids app.
When we say “you”, we are referring to any visitor of our Site and/or any user purchasing a Product on our Site.
When we say “Product(s)”, we are referring to all products that you can buy online on our Site.
When we say “Services”, we are referring to your use of our Site, our Apps that you install on any type of device and our Products.
Any reference to “Personal Information” shall mean any information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you as a single person, including but not limited to, your first and last name, email address, date of birth, gender, credentials, demographic data.


1.3 Scope

This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Site and through your use of any Product or Services. Our Site may also contain links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by Biti. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.


2. Personal information you voluntarily provide to us and why?


When you use our Site or Services we collect some Personal Information relating to you and your use of our Site or Services.


Personal Information is captured when you visit our Site, use our Apps, register on our Site or purchase a Product on our Site or when you willingly disclose Personal Information to us.


Personal Information that we collect includes but is not limited to:


2.1 Account Information


When you set up or modify an account, purchase a Product (without creating an account but as a guest), we collect Personal Information such as your first and last name, e-mail address, password, telephone number (optional), address, city, state, zip code and country. This is the only information you have to provide to create an account with us. You may also choose to provide other types of information, for example when you contact our customer service or sign up for email marketing, as described below.


We use this information to process and fulfill your order, to answer to your questions regarding the process of your order, and to notify you of your order confirmation and status.


2.2 Financial Information


Your financial information (credit card number, expiration date or other financial information) is used and stored by our payment processor (“ Payment Processor”). We collect but do not store any financial information when you order a Product on our Site. Rather, all such information is transmitted directly via an encrypted connection (using secure socket layer (SSL) technology) to our Payment Processor. Currently we use PayPal and Shopify as our Payment Processors, whose use and storage of your personal information is governed by PayPal’s own Privacy Policy and Shopify’s own Privacy Policy .


We use this information to process and complete your order and send you a transaction email confirmation.


2.3 Additional Information


When you use our Apps, you may from time to time disclose additional Personal Information such as your child’s name, child’s photo, child’s age. We will collect this information only if you voluntarily opted to disclose it with us. This information is used to personalize your use of our Parents app and your child’s use of his Biti Kids app.


You may also voluntarily disclose additional Personal Information when you submit any query on our Site, when you contact our customer service for support, when you participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or when you opt in for direct marketing emails. We use this information to communicate with you via email and better understand your needs.


We use the additional personal information you voluntarily disclose when you sign up for marketing emails to send you offers, promotions, events and any other marketing information that we think may be of interest to you. However, please note that you will always be able to opt out of such communications at any time (see below Section 8.1).


3. Information we automatically collect From your use of our Services and Why?


3.1 Information collected through Tracking Technologies


When you browse our Site and/or buy a Product on our Site, we may automatically collect certain information regarding your visits on our Site (“Usage Information”).


Usage Information may include your internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type and operating system, device type, other unique identifiers (including mobile device identification numbers), sites you visited before and after visiting our Site, pages you view and links you click on while using our Site, information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies, information about your interactions with e-mail messages, log files, and any other information about how you interacted with our Site.


We may collect this information to analyze your online activities on our Site and across third-party websites, to recognize you when you return on our Site, to store information about your preferences and improve your shopping experience on our Site and to send you advertising and marketing emails. As provided below in Section 8.1, you may opt out at any time of such advertising and marketing emails.


The technologies we use for Usage Information collection may include the following :


Cookies : Cookies are small information text files that are stored on your computer hard drive by your web browser when you use our Site. Cookies help us recognize you when you return to our Site. We also use cookies to ensure you obtain the information you request, to improve our Site navigation according to your needs and to understand your interests. Joy may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not want cookies from JOY or other websites, you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies.


Re-Targeting . We partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.


3.2 Analytics Tools


We may use third-party analytics services to collect, store and examine information about your use of our Site. These services help us to measure web traffic and improve the effectiveness of our Site.


These third-party services include, but are not limited to, Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects usage data about you including which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions. By using our Site, you allow Google to retain and use the information collected about you in your use of Google Analytics, subject to the terms of its Privacy Policy.


3.3 Special Categories of Personal Data


When you use our App, we may collect some special category of personal data subject to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“ GDPR”). We may ask you for your explicit consent to process this data, which we will collect separately when you opt in to special settings allowing us to obtain this data (for example when you pair your Biti Kids app to your Biti Parents app). To withdraw your consent, email us at support@getbiti.com


4. Information we collect from other sources


We may also retain third party service providers and third-party services to operate our Site and help us monitor, collect, analyze and better understand your interactions with our Site. These other sources include, without limitation, our hosting server provider, advertising services technologies and third-party advertisers, sponsor links on other third-party sites, e-mail service providers, delivery services, database management, web analytics and other services.


5. Information regarding your Social Networks


In addition, you can post information to your social networks outside of our Site using our social media “Share” functions, such as the Facebook, Instagram and Twitter widgets. These third-party services that operate these sharing tools may collect information about the pages you visited, your IP address, your browser type or any other information collected through their own tracking technologies. These third-party services that operate these sharing tools may also set a cookie to ensure the features are functioning properly. Your interactions with the social media functions and widgets located on our Site are governed by the privacy policies of the third-party services that provide them. If you use any of the social media functions or widgets on this Site, we strongly suggest you review the privacy policies of these third-party services that provide those functions and features.


By using these tools, you acknowledge that these third-party services may share with us some information regarding your account with these third-party services (your “Third-Party Account”). The transfer and collection of Third-Party account information is governed by this Privacy Policy. Note that you will have to provide consent on these third-party services to share this account information with us at least once (the first time).


6. How we use the information we collect


We use your information, including Personal Information we collect about you for the following, but not limited, purposes:


To identify you when you sign in on our Site or create an account;
To operate, maintain and update your account and provide you with access to our Site;
To manage your child's events, alerts and eventually rewards;
To communicate with you, send you (with your consent if required by law) any email newsletter and keep you posted on our latest product announcements, and upcoming promotional events;
To confirm, process and track your orders.
To deliver the Products you purchased online.
To administer billing and payment for your purchases.
To analyze your use of our Site and the people visiting our Site, in order to improve your user experience and for marketing or advertising purposes.
To enhance the quality of our Products and Services; for internal statistical, marketing or operational purposes, including generating sales reports and measuring and understanding demographic, user interest, purchasing and other trends among our customers, and for any other purposes for which we notify you specifically at the time of collection, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.
To respond to you about any inquiry you have submitted.
To prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions of Use or Sale or any other applicable law.
7. How we share the information we collect


Your trust is very important to us, which is why we don’t sell, rent nor share Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (all together the “ Information”) we receive about you with third parties without your consent, except as noted in this Privacy Policy.


7.1 We may share your Information with Service Providers


We employ and contract with people and other entities that provide us with certain services (our “Service Providers”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Service Providers in order to provide Products or Services to you. We provide these Service Providers with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. Unless we tell you differently, our Service Providers do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Service Providers.


7.2 We may share your information in the event of a change of control.


We may also transfer and assign your Information in the event we are sold, acquired, or a majority of our business is acquired by a third party.


7.3 We may share your information with our related companies.


We may also share your Information with our related companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.


7.4 We may share your information in response to legal requests.


We reserve the right to disclose information you provide to us as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests and as necessary or appropriate, in our view, to operate the Web Site, process orders or registrations and to protect the rights or property of Biti (including but not limited to disclosure where we believe that such disclosure would be necessary or appropriate to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations) or to protects the rights, safety or property of our users or others.


7.5 We may share your shipping and billing information for external processing.


Only those employees and third-party services who need access to your billing and shipping information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access and, as stated above, all of your credit card information is collected and stored by our Payment Processor. We may from time to time request and receive some of your financial information from our Payment Processor for the purposes of completing transactions you have initiated through the Services, enrolling you in discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, protecting against or identifying possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.


7.6 We may share statistical data.


We share Aggregate Information with our partners, Service Providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Services and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how our Services interface with them. In addition, these third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-Personal Information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.


8. Your choices


8.1 Promotional and Newsletter Communications.


You may opt out of receiving promotional and newsletter marketing emails by following the opt-out instructions provided in the bottom of those emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. You will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested and administrative communications, such as updates to the Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale or this Privacy Policy.


9. Security and Protection of Information


Biti is committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information. We take reasonable precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information placed on our Site.


Portions of the Site may require registration and log-in processes in which you will select a username and password (collectively, the " Credentials"). Credentials provided to you by us are the confidential property of Biti and may be used by you solely for your individual use of the Site (and otherwise as specified by us). You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any Credentials and for all activities that occur using your Credentials, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your Credentials.


Any Personal Information that we store is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


We strive to take reasonable measure to protect your security. However, we cannot guarantee that any information may be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by any breach. You hereby agree that you are fully responsible and liable and hold us harmless in the event of use or misuse of your Personal Information by others that may cause you harm directly or indirectly.


10. Links to other websites


This Privacy Policy only applies to your use or visit on our Site. Our Site may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by us (the “Third-Party Sites”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to these Third-Party Sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third-Party Sites and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.


11. Children


Biti allows parents/guardians to set up accounts for their children to use with their Biti Kids app.


Persons under the age of 13 (or any higher age in the jurisdiction where that person resides) are not permitted to create an account on our Site unless their parent/guardian has consented. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the Child's Account.


Our Parents app is not directed to individuals under the age of 13, and individuals under 13 are prohibited from downloading our App.


Although our Biti Kids app is designed to be used by a child, our licensee with respect to the Parents app is the parent/guardian who has downloaded the Parents app and who uses the Parents app to sync the data from the Biti Kids app to the parent's/guardian's account. Parents/Guardians must register the Biti Kids app and download the Parents app to support their use of the App, as well as any use of the Biti Kids app by their child. We recognize the importance of protecting children's Personal Information, and strongly encourage parents and guardians to be actively involved in their children's online activities. If you have questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, please contact us by email at support@getbiti.com


12. Can Spam Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:
Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders;
We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses;
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly;
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@getbiti.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


13. Children's Privacy

BITI encourages parents and guardians to supervise their child's use of the Internet. We urge parents to instruct their children to never give out their real names, addresses, phone numbers, or other personal information without a parent's or guardian's permission when using the Internet. We recognize a special obligation to protect personal information obtained from children.

As a parent, you've probably done a lot of thinking about protecting your family's privacy on the Internet. We have been thinking and working hard to provide you with the best information and the highest quality interaction on the Internet in an environment that is safe. In compliance with COPPA (the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we have adopted the following policies to keep kids safe (there are exceptions to these policies as noted below under the heading "Exceptions to Verifiable Parental Consent and Information Collected from Children"):

Personal information we collect from children under the age of 13 will be used solely by BITI or its agents for internal purposes only and will NOT be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties.

We will NOT knowingly allow children under the age of 13 access to free form chat, message boards, email accounts, or other services within BITI that would allow them to publicly post or otherwise distribute personal information without prior verifiable consent from a parent or guardian.

We will NOT knowingly ask a child under the age of 13 to divulge more information than is needed to participate in any activity, game, or service.

We will NOT knowingly keep any personal information that is inadvertently included in a child's email submission, help inquiry, or other one-time request, if we know that the child is under the age of 13.

Any such information will be purged promptly after the issue has been resolved.

We will NOT knowingly post any personal information that is inadvertently included in a child's submission to a general audience contribution area if we know that the child is under the age of 13.

Upon notice to us, these submissions will be deleted and handled anonymously thereafter.

We will NOT knowingly provide any direct link to websites that are unsuitable for children or teens.

We will advise children under the age of 13 that they MUST obtain permission from their parent or guardian before sharing ANY personal information.

Upon request, BITI will provide a parent or guardian with a description of the information that may have been provided about their child during a registration process for a program or service of this site.

BITI only asks for a child's or teen's personal information if it is necessary to participate in an activity, game or service.

If we have collected and stored personal information from a child, we will give parents the ability to review their child's personal information, request that we discontinue further collection or use of their child's personal information, and/or request that we delete their child's personal information.



14. Notification and Verifiable Parental Consent

Before any personal information is collected from a child under the age of 13, we will use reasonable efforts to notify the parent or guardian that their child is participating.

Notification will include the exact nature and intended use of the information we are collecting, as well as the opportunity for the parent or guardian to prevent the use of the information and the child's participation in the activity.

For every child under the age of 13, we will also require the parent or guardian to provide verifiable parental consent such as: by email, phone or letter follow up by the parent or guardian; mail or scan of a consent form; or other acceptable method.

In order for us to provide notice to a parent or guardian and seek verifiable parental consent, we may request the online contact information of a parent or guardian.



15. Exceptions to Verifiable Parental Consent and Information Collected From Children

In the following instances we will NOT get verifiable parental consent for the collection of a child's personal information: Collecting a child's contact information solely to directly respond to the child's request on a one-time basis (for example, to provide assistance with a particular customer service question). We will not use that information to re-contact the child for any other purpose (we will purge from our system the child's personal information after responding);

Collecting a child's contact information and the contact information of his/her parent or guardian solely to directly respond more than once to a specific request from the child (for example, to satisfy the request for a newsletter subscription). In this instance, the parent or guardian will be notified that the child made such a request and be informed of the information provided by the child. The parent or guardian will have an opportunity at any time to revoke the child's request (i.e., unsubscribe).

We will not use the child's personal information to re-contact the child for any other purpose.

Using persistent identifiers on our Site or Apps to support the internal operations of our Site or Apps which include: maintaining and analyzing the functioning of the Site or Apps; performing network communications; authenticating users; personalizing content on the Site or Apps; serving contextual advertising or capping the frequency of advertising; protecting the security or integrity of the user, Site or Apps or service; and to ensure legal and regulatory compliance. A "persistent identifier" is a series of numbers that we assign to a user but cannot be reasonably used to identify a specific user.

A child may provide the email address of their parent or guardian for the purpose of retrieving or resetting a child's lost password for their user account. When parent or guardian setup's or updates child information directly at our Site or Apps.


16. Updates
If our Privacy Policy changes, we will notify you of any such changed by posting an announcement on our Services or sending you an email. You will be bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Services after such changes have been first posted.

This policy was last updated on July 23th, 2018.